Are there any visa or work permit issues for international students?

If you are an international student who will be graduating from MIT by June 2018, you will need to secure F-1 post-completion Optional Practical Training authorization before being able to participate since you will no longer be an enrolled student.

For international students who will be continuing their education at MIT on an F-1 visa, participation in MIT delta v is considered on-campus employment since you are receiving stipends from MIT.  Therefore, no CPT or OPT authorization would be required.

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful


      This website and all posts and content are intended for educational purposes only and for no other purposes. This website does not and is not intended to provide legal, financial or tax related advice. Although we take great care to make sure that all of our information is accurate and useful for it intended educational purposes, if you have a specific issue for which you need actionable advice, please come to the Martin Trust Center in person to speak to one of our Entrepreneurs in Residence (EIR) or consult a licensed attorney or other professional. Despite the backgrounds and qualifications of our staff, mentors, lecturers, authors, EIRs and speakers no attorney-client, advisor, or other confidential/privileged relationship exists or will be formed between you and the Martin Trust Center or the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Under no circumstances should any content be relied upon in making any decisions that could have any financial or legal impact(s).
Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk